THE BACKUP TRADE WATER & FILTRATION
 
 
FOUR PARTS PER TRILLION
THE CONSTRAINT
3,500
public water systems tested positive for PFAS at detectable levels [1]
 
Roughly 3,500 public water systems tested positive for PFAS at detectable levels under EPA's UCMR 5 monitoring program, which is now 95% complete [1]. Of those systems tested for PFOA and PFOS, approximately 8% to 9% exceeded the federal maximum contaminant level of 4 parts per trillion [2]. That limit, finalized in April 2024, represents the first enforceable federal standard for any PFAS compound in drinking water. Four parts per trillion is roughly four drops in twenty Olympic swimming pools. The standard was set that low because PFAS accumulates in the body over years of daily exposure, and there is no known clearance mechanism.
The compliance timeline is the second constraint. In May 2026, EPA proposed extending the compliance deadline for PFOA and PFOS from 2029 to 2031 and rescinding the MCLs for four other regulated PFAS compounds entirely [3]. The American Water Works Association estimates that more than 7,000 water system entry points will need capital improvements to install PFAS treatment, at a collective cost of $37.1 billion to $48.3 billion [4]. EPA's own estimate was roughly half that figure. The Bipartisan Infrastructure Law funding earmarked for PFAS, about $5 billion, expires after fiscal year 2026 [5].
01
THE FAILURE MODE
 
The gap between the federal standard and the compliance timeline creates an interval during which water systems that exceed the MCL face no enforceable consequence for continuing to deliver that water to taps. UCMR 5 data released through January 2026 confirmed that systems serving larger populations, those above 10,000 customers, had roughly twice the exceedance rate of smaller systems [2]. The contamination is not uniformly distributed; it clusters near industrial discharge sites, military bases, and airports where aqueous film-forming foam was used.
Municipal utilities face a technology selection problem compounded by regulatory uncertainty. Granular activated carbon, ion exchange, and reverse osmosis all work at the utility scale, but each carries different capital costs, media replacement cycles, and waste disposal requirements [6]. The proposed rescission of four PFAS MCLs in May 2026 further complicates capital planning: a utility that sizes treatment for six compounds may find the regulatory requirement narrowed to two before the system is commissioned.
For the household, the operational consequence is simpler. The water arrives, and the homeowner does not know whether it contains 2 ppt or 20 ppt of PFOA unless the utility's most recent UCMR 5 results have been published and located. Even where results are public, they are single measurements rather than running annual averages [1].
 
02
YOUR END  /  THEIR END
 
YOUR END
HOUSEHOLD
An under-sink reverse osmosis system certified to NSF/ANSI 58 costs $150 to $800 installed, depending on stage count and whether the homeowner or a plumber handles the connection [7]. It treats one tap, typically the kitchen drinking water line. RO membranes reject PFAS molecules physically; the effective pore size of a standard thin-film composite membrane is about 0.1 nanometers, and PFAS molecules range from 0.5 to 1.5 nanometers [8]. Published removal rates for PFOA and PFOS run 70% to 94% depending on compound and membrane quality [8].
The limitation is the certification gap. The Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection notes that as of March 2026, existing NSF/ANSI 53 and 58 certifications for PFAS filters test to an acceptance level of 20 ppt, not the 4 ppt MCL the federal standard now requires [7]. EPA is working with standards bodies to close that gap, but no updated certification protocol has been finalized. Maintenance is the second variable: a membrane that is not replaced on schedule will pass contaminants it was designed to reject. Annual filter and membrane replacement runs $60 to $150 depending on system and water quality [7].
COST / FUNCTION / LIMITS
 
 
THEIR END
COMPANY-REPORTED
Pentair (NYSE: PNR) operates a Water Solutions segment that generated $422 million in revenue in Q2 2026 and achieved a record 30.0% return on sales [9]. The segment includes point-of-entry and point-of-use residential water treatment systems sold under the Pentair Water Solutions, RainSoft, and Pentek brands, alongside commercial filtration [10]. Water Solutions represented 41% of Pentair's pre-acquisition revenue in 2026; the pending $1.4 billion Taco Group acquisition would shift that share to 48% [9].
The counterweight is the residential end market itself. Pentair's Q1 2026 guidance assumed "limited to no U.S. residential recovery" for the full year, and Water Solutions residential and industrial sales declined 4% in Q2 [9]. The regulatory delay may be part of the explanation: a compliance deadline pushed to 2031 reduces the urgency utilities and homeowners feel to install treatment now, even as the contamination data worsens.
POSITION / CAPACITY / RISK
 
03
THE FILING
 
Pentair's Q2 2026 earnings release, dated July 28, 2026, disclosed that Water Solutions core sales declined 3% on an organic basis while segment income rose 17% to $126 million, a record margin achieved through productivity gains and pricing that exceeded input cost inflation [9]. The company simultaneously announced the Taco Group acquisition, which adds $540 million in estimated 2026 revenue to Water Solutions but in hydronic and HVAC applications, not water treatment [9].
 
04
THE TWO DECISIONS
 
The household decision is whether to spend $200 to $500 on an under-sink RO system that treats one tap now, accepting a certification standard that has not yet been aligned to the federal MCL. The exposure decision is whether a company generating record water-treatment margins on declining residential volume is positioned to capture the $37 billion to $48 billion in utility-scale PFAS treatment capital that the AWWA estimates is needed, or whether that spending arrives slowly enough, and through enough competing technologies, that the margin trajectory already reflects optimism. The premise weakens materially if the proposed PFAS MCL rescission for PFOA and PFOS, not just the four lesser compounds, gains traction in the rulemaking, or if the compliance deadline extends further without the underlying contamination data driving consumer or utility action. Both decisions depend on the same question: whether a two-year regulatory delay means the spending is deferred or canceled.
 
05
SOURCES
 
[1]U.S. EPA. Fifth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 5) data summary, January 2026. Approximately 95% of expected results released; 3,539 systems with detectable PFAS levels identified. https://www.epa.gov/sdwa/and-polyfluoroalkyl-substances-pfas
[2]Pace Analytical. "Making Sense of UCMR 5 Results: Key PFAS Findings, Lithium Concerns, and UCMR 6 Signals." April 22, 2026. PFOA exceedance rate approximately 8%, PFOS approximately 8.9%, among tested systems; large systems had roughly twice the exceedance rate of smaller systems. https://www.pacelabs.com/analytical-environmental/making-sense-of-ucmr-5-results-key-pfas-findings-lithium-concerns-and-ucmr-6-signals/
[3]Harvard Law School Environmental and Energy Law Program. "PFAS in Drinking Water." Updated May 2026. EPA proposed two rules on May 18, 2026: extending PFOA/PFOS compliance deadline to 2031 and rescinding MCLs for PFHxS, PFNA, HFPO-DA, and hazard index mixtures. https://eelp.law.harvard.edu/tracker/pfas-in-drinking-water/
[4]American Water Works Association (via ASDWA). "AWWA Releases Updated National PFAS Cost Estimate." August 2024. More than 7,000 entry points need capital improvements totaling $37.1 billion to $48.3 billion; annualized cost $2.7 billion to $3.5 billion, roughly twice EPA's estimate. https://www.asdwa.org/2024/08/02/awwa-releases-updated-national-pfas-cost-estimate/
[5]AWWA. "AWWA Report Finds Rising Drinking Water Infrastructure Costs and Other Needs Put Affordability at Risk." March 2026. BIL funding expires after fiscal year 2026; annual drinking water infrastructure funding gap estimated at $56.6 billion. https://www.awwa.org/AWWA-Articles/awwa-report-finds-rising-drinking-water-infrastructure-costs-and-other-needs-put-affordability-at-risk/
[6]WaterWorld. "Water sector evaluates readiness for looming PFAS treatment deadline." June 24, 2026. EPA estimates 4,000 to 7,000 systems may need treatment; GAC, ion exchange, and RO each carry different capital and operational considerations. https://www.waterworld.com/drinking-water-treatment/pfas/article/55386362/water-sector-evaluates-readiness-for-looming-pfas-treatment-deadline
[7]Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection. "Point of Use Units that are ANSI/NSF 53 Certified for the Reduction of PFOA and PFOS." Updated March 2026. Certified filters range from $35 to $1,299; current certification acceptance level is 20 ppt for PFOA/PFOS, not the 4 ppt federal MCL. Filter maintenance critical for effectiveness. https://files.dep.state.pa.us/Water/DrinkingWater/Perfluorinated%20Chemicals/Point_of_Use_Devices_Certified_for_Reduction_of_PFAS_final.pdf
[8]AMPAC USA. "Does Reverse Osmosis Remove PFAS?" March 17, 2026. RO membrane effective pore size approximately 0.1 nanometers; PFAS molecules 0.5 to 1.5 nanometers; published removal rates 70% to 94% depending on compound. https://www.ampac1.com/blog/pfas-reverse-osmosis-forever-chemicals/
[9]Pentair plc (company-reported). Q2 2026 Earnings Release, July 28, 2026. Water Solutions segment revenue $422 million, segment income $126 million (record 30.0% ROS); residential and industrial sales down 4%; Q1 guidance assumed "limited to no U.S. residential recovery"; Taco Group acquisition announced at $1.425 billion. https://investors.pentair.com/news-releases/news-release-details/pentair-reports-second-quarter-2026-results
[10]Yahoo Finance. Pentair plc (PNR) company description. Water Solutions segment includes point-of-entry and point-of-use water treatment systems under Pentair Water Solutions, Everpure, Pentek, and RainSoft brands. https://finance.yahoo.com/quote/PNR/
 
Positioning and market data only. Not investment advice or a recommendation.